Real Estate North Carolina · 2026 +2.5% YoY proj.

Real Estate Agent Salary in North Carolina

How Real Estate Agents in North Carolina get paid in 2026 — median, range, experience tiers, metro breakdown, and a comparison against national pay.

$68,600
Median annual Real Estate Agent salary in North Carolina, Q1 2026 projection.
That's $700 (-1%) below the national median of $69,300.
Range: $52,200 (P25) → $89,200 (P75) → $113,300 (P90).
Pay distribution · 2026
P25
$52,200
MEDIAN
$68,600
P75
$89,200
P90
$113,300
By Tenure

Real Estate Agent Salary by Experience in North Carolina

Pay tiers reflect typical North Carolina compensation across career stages. Specialized employers may pay above these ranges.

ExperienceMedian 202625th %75th %
Entry (0–1 yr)$48,000$36,500$62,400
Junior (2–4 yrs)$59,600$45,400$77,600
Mid-Level (5–9 yrs)$68,600$52,200$89,200
Senior (10–14 yrs)$82,300$62,600$107,000
Veteran (15+ yrs)$93,200$70,900$121,300
Metro Detail

Real Estate Agent Pay in Major North Carolina Metros

Pay varies sharply within North Carolina. Major metros usually outpay state-wide averages.

MetroMedian25th %75th %vs North Carolina
Charlotte$70,300$53,400$91,400+2%
North Carolina Pay Map

Highest-Paying Jobs in North Carolina

Top occupations by median pay in North Carolina — useful context if you're weighing a career switch.

→ See full ranking of top 25 highest-paying jobs in North Carolina

Regional Comparison

Real Estate Agent Pay in Nearby States

If you'd consider relocating, here's how regional and comparable markets pay for the same job.

→ See all 51 states for Real Estate Agent pay

FAQ

Real Estate Agent Salary in North Carolina: FAQ

What is the average Real Estate Agent salary in North Carolina?

The average Real Estate Agent salary in North Carolina is $68,600 per year as of 2026, based on projections from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics. The 25th percentile sits at $52,200 and the 75th at $89,200.