Real Estate Pennsylvania · 2026 +2.5% YoY proj.

Real Estate Agent Salary in Pennsylvania

How Real Estate Agents in Pennsylvania get paid in 2026 — median, range, experience tiers, metro breakdown, and a comparison against national pay.

$72,100
Median annual Real Estate Agent salary in Pennsylvania, Q1 2026 projection.
That's +$2,800 (+4%) above the national median of $69,300.
Range: $54,800 (P25) → $93,700 (P75) → $119,000 (P90).
Pay distribution · 2026
P25
$54,800
MEDIAN
$72,100
P75
$93,700
P90
$119,000
By Tenure

Real Estate Agent Salary by Experience in Pennsylvania

Pay tiers reflect typical Pennsylvania compensation across career stages. Specialized employers may pay above these ranges.

ExperienceMedian 202625th %75th %
Entry (0–1 yr)$50,400$38,300$65,500
Junior (2–4 yrs)$62,700$47,600$81,500
Mid-Level (5–9 yrs)$72,100$54,800$93,700
Senior (10–14 yrs)$86,500$65,700$112,400
Veteran (15+ yrs)$98,000$74,500$127,400
Metro Detail

Real Estate Agent Pay in Major Pennsylvania Metros

Pay varies sharply within Pennsylvania. Major metros usually outpay state-wide averages.

MetroMedian25th %75th %vs Pennsylvania
Philadelphia$74,300$56,500$96,600+3%
Pennsylvania Pay Map

Highest-Paying Jobs in Pennsylvania

Top occupations by median pay in Pennsylvania — useful context if you're weighing a career switch.

→ See full ranking of top 25 highest-paying jobs in Pennsylvania

Regional Comparison

Real Estate Agent Pay in Nearby States

If you'd consider relocating, here's how regional and comparable markets pay for the same job.

→ See all 51 states for Real Estate Agent pay

FAQ

Real Estate Agent Salary in Pennsylvania: FAQ

What is the average Real Estate Agent salary in Pennsylvania?

The average Real Estate Agent salary in Pennsylvania is $72,100 per year as of 2026, based on projections from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics. The 25th percentile sits at $54,800 and the 75th at $93,700.